Print Email
 

2014/15 ODP Information

2014/15 ODP Information Packet

 

Tryout Information

 

November 9th, 2014

Boys – Liverpool FC America Gibson Road Facility

250 Duffie Dr

Lexington, SC 29072

Girls – West Metro Soccer Club

800 Old Barnwell Road

West Columbia, SC 29170

Registration at both sites

1998-2001 Registration- 9- 9:30 am

2002-2004 Registration- 9:30- 10am

 

Evaluation at both sites: 10am – 12pm

 

December 14th, 2014

Boys – Liverpool FC America Gibson Road Facility

250 Duffie Dr

Lexington, SC 29072

Girls – West Metro Soccer Club

800 Old Barnwell Road

West Columbia, SC 29170

Registration at both sites

1998-2001 Registration- 9- 9:30 am

2002-2004 Registration- 9:30- 10am

 

Evaluation at both sites: 10am – 12pm

Players must register and attend at least one tryout to be considered for ODP. We strongly encourage players to attend both if possible.

Register HERE


Sub – Regional Events

January 9 -11, 2015

Boys & Girls 2003 Age Group @ North Myrtle Beach

Boys – 2002 – 1998 Age groups @ North Carolina

Girls – 2002 – 1998 Age groups @ Georgia

Register HERE


Tentative Training Dates & Sites

February 8th (Rain Date – February 22nd)

Boys @ Liverpool FC America Gibson Road

Girls @ West Metro Soccer Club

March 8th (Rain Date – March 22nd) 

Boys @ Liverpool FC America Gibson Road

Girls @ West Metro Soccer Club

April 12th (Rain Date –April 19th)

Boys @ Liverpool FC America Gibson Road

Girls @ West Metro Soccer Club

May 17th & May 31st (Rain Date – May 24th) 

Boys @ Liverpool FC America Gibson Road

Girls @ West Metro Soccer Club

June 7th 

Boys @ Liverpool FC America Gibson Road

Girls @ West Metro Soccer Club

*June 14th & 21st (Rain Date June 29th)*

Boys @ Liverpool FC America Gibson Road

Girls @ West Metro Soccer Club

*only for players selected to attend Region 3 Camp*

Training Information

       Training dates will consist of two training sessions per day of up to 120 minutes. One session in the morning and one session in the afternoon.

   10am – 12pm & 2pm – 4pm

       All girls age groups will train at one location
       All boys age groups will train at one location
       Both locations will have goalkeeper specific training.
       This is done to maximize the coaching availability and to create mini-showcase events in which statewide college coaches can attend

Register HERE


2014 Region III SC Player Pool List

Congrats to all of the SC Players who were named to the Region III Pool list!!

97 Girls
Kat Greer

98 Girls
Natalie Royaards
Meka Collett**
Meredith Christopher**

00 Girls
Haleigh Bolig
Emily Kifer
Christy Sheppard

01 Girls
Mackenzee Vance

97 Boys
Jose Cerra
Reid DeMass
Jacob Fladd
Russell Hammond
John Landis
Ryan Sitler
Cortland Young

98 Boys
Nima Ghorhami
Quinn McNeal
Wilbert Perez
Jack Pondy

99 Boys
Nassim Al-Nawasrel
Sam Friedrich
Jorge Nunez
Luke Williams

00 Boys
Grayson Barber
Cameron Smith
Alexis Jiminez
Grant Domingo

01 Boys

William Jolly
Isaiah Reid
Cameron Revells

**= Honorable Mention


  If you have any questions please e-mail or call
SC Youth Soccer Director of Coaching
Greg Vallee

803.636.7547 (w)
gvallee@scysa.org

 

SC Youth Soccer ODP Coordinator
Sandy Burris
803-747-3058
sburris@scysa.org

 
 

South Carolina Youth Soccer

7436 Broad River Rd Bldg. 2, Suite 211, Irmo, SC 29063
803.749-4353(p)   803.749-4352(f)

scysa@scysa.org

 
© 2014 South Carolina Youth Soccer. All rights reserved. By accessing any information on SCYSA.org,you agree to abide by the SCYSA.
Home | Privacy Policy | Sitemap